Privacy Policy

Last Updated 4 April 2017.

Thank you for visiting Be Aligned Web Design (also referred to as “us,” “our,” and “we”). This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect and how it is used and safeguarded. By accessing our site you acknowledge and accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described herein.

1.  Core Principals

We believe in transparency, not surprises. So before we get into the details, we want to share with you a few of our core privacy principles. First, we don’t sell your personal information to anyone. Second, we don’t ask for your personal information unless we need it to provide or improve the services for you. Third, we don’t share your personal information unless you’ve specifically allowed it, or for the very limited purposes described below. Finally, we appreciate that when you use our Services, you trust us with your information, and we take that responsibility very seriously. This Privacy Policy holds us accountable for protecting your rights and your privacy.

2.  What Personal Identifiable Information (PII) do we collect?

When registering, contacting us, filling out a form, or making an order through our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, credit card information, mailing address or other details to help us better serve you and to improve your experience.

3.  When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site. We also collect information when users provide us with feedback on our products or services.

4.  How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • to personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  •  to improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • to quickly process your transactions.
  • to ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • to follow up after correspondence (chat, email or phone inquiries)

5.  How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

6.  Do we use ‘cookies’?

  • Yes. Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser when you visit a site. They serve a variety of functions, like enabling us to remember certain information you provide us as you navigate between pages. We use cookies for the following purposes:
  • to help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • to understand and save users’ preferences for future visits.
  • to keep track of advertisements.
  • to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • to monitor performance and analytics
  • for authentication, personalization, and security

7.  Can I ‘opt out’ of cookies? 

Yes. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use our Services. We currently don’t respond to DNT:1 signals from browsers visiting our Services. You can also opt out of receiving interest-based ads from certain ad networks here.

8.  Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Note: we use the a highly customizable and reliable Client Relations Management (CRM) software called Dubsado. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

9.  Third Party and Use of Cookies

Third Party Services may use cookies to help you sign into their services from our Services. We may use third party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to assist with analyzing performance. Any third party cookie usage is governed by the privacy policy of the third party placing the cookie.

10.  Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

11.  Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. 

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

  • We have implemented the following:
  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (i.e. Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (i.e. DoubleClick cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

12.  California Online Privacy Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. Learn more about CalOPPA here.

In accordance with CalOPPA, we agree to allow users to visit our site anonymously and will clearly display a link to our Privacy Policy on our home page.

Users will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes directly on our Privacy Policy page. Furthermore, users may change or updated their personal information by emailing us through our contact page.

We currently don’t respond to DNT:1 signals from browsers visiting our Services. You may opt out of receiving interest-based ads from certain ad networks here. It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking to enhance the features of our website.

13.  COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

14.  Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

15.  CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

  • We collect user email addresses in order to:
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at erin@bealignedwebdesign.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

16.  Security

The safety of our customers' accounts throughout our site is a top priority. As such, we use numerous tools and methods to protect your security from unauthorized access. Your client portal is protected by your account password. We encourage you to never disclose your password to anyone and to log out of your account after each use. While we use various technological security methods to protect your information these measures do not guarantee your information will not be accessed, disclosed altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. While we have methods of protecting your Personal Identification Information (PII), we do not guarantee it’s absolute security. By accessing our site and using our services, you acknowledge that you understand these risks.  

17.  Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service at any time. Updates will be posted immediately to our site and users should periodically check for updates. 

18.  Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this site, please contact us by sending an email to erin@bealignedwebdesign.com.